Revelstoke FWT Event | Quick Preview

Bookmark and Share

After snow and weather delayed the start of this comp, Friday is finally the day (9AM PST start- look for the live feed on Earlyups at that point). The iconic “Mac Daddy Face” is the venue, and it will serve up real big mountain terrain along with deep snow. We’re all used to seeing some big mountain comps that go down in hardpack moguls, so it will be great to see this venue in “ski movie” conditions. Tune in for videos, start lists & more…

Take a look at the “Mac Daddy Face” Venue

What went down last season? Watch this footage from Sean Cochrane for a look at “Mac Daddy Face” and what happened in last years event, which was held in similarly awesome conditions:

Crystal Wright Revs Up for the Comp

Check out the Top 5 Runs from last year

Quick Picks/Who to Watch:
Men:  Last year’s top finisher Kye Petersen won’t be competing this year, but watch out for Drew Tabke who finished 3rd in this event last year and 2nd in the overall FWT standings.  Last years #1 FWT overall finisher Reine Barkered will be one to watch out for, as will FWT veterans Sam Smoothy, Julien Lopez and Seb Michaud.  We will also be keeping a close eye on TGR star Griffin Post and young gun Johnny Collinson.  The field is stacked top to bottom however, and it’s really anyone’s game.

Women:  Jackson Hole native Crystal Wright gets our vote because a) we’re biased, b) her long history of success in the big mountain comp circuit and c)  Crystal finished 2nd in this event last year.  Last year’s champ Angel Collinson won’t be competing, but look out for the always aggressive Jackie Paaso, Sweden’s Christine Hargin and Canada’s Sonja Lercher.  Ashley Maxfield has the potential to be a big-time factor as well.

Start List:
Ski Men

Last Name First Name Nationality Hometown
1 Slemett Leo FRA Chamonix Mont-Blanc
2 Lyons Charlie NZL Mt. Olympus
3 Kappler Ryan CAN Revelstoke
4 Coirier Adrien FRA Les Arcs
5 Heitz Jeremie SUI Les Manecottes
6 Gauthier Laurent CAN Whistler/Blackcomb
7 Hinchliffe Colter USA Aspen, CO
8 Salencon Nicolas ARG Bariloche
9 Guri Kevin FRA Les Menuires
10 Lindberg Willie SWE Rikgransen
11 Post Griffin USA Jackson Hole
12 Ducroz Aurelien FRA Chamonix
13 Chickering-Ayers Silas USA Mad River Glen, VT
14 Eder Markus ITA Klausberg
15 Smoothy Sam NZL Treble Cone
16 Lopez Julien FRA Tarentaise
17 Tabke Drew USA Crystal Mountain
18 Barkered Reine SWE Are, Sweden
19 Hausl Stefan AUT Arlberg
20 Michaud Seb FRA La Clusaz
21 Collinson John USA Alta / Snow Bird
22 Fornell Dani AND Ordino-Arcalis, Vallnord
23 Nelson Luke CAN Fernie
24 Ogilvie Benjamin CAN Fernie
25 Haunholder Matthias AUT Fieberbrunn
26 Daiek Josh USA Kirkwood
27 Bijasson Mathieu FRA La Clusaz
28 Collin Sean USA Squaw Valley
29 O’Meara Kevin USA Squaw Valley

Ski Women
Last Name First Name Nationality Hometown

1 Gundersen Pia Nic NOR Anstadblaheia
2 Segal Natalie AUS Jackson Hole
3 Slinning Anne May NOR Aalesund
4 Wright Crystal USA Jackson Hole
5 Walkner Eva AUT Dachstein
6 Lercher Sonja CAN Blackcomb
7 Paaso Jackie USA Squaw Valley
8 Maxfield Ashley USA Jay Peak / Peak
9 Hargin Christine SWE Ramundberget
10 Wallner Nadine AUT Arlberg